Olson requests: “This Court should reverse the judgment below and remand with instructions to vacate the Net Worth Sweep.”
[…] If FHFA distributed the Companies’ assets to Treasury as part of a “progression” towards liquidation, FHFA was statutorily required to formally become a receiver and comply with the statutory notice and priority requirements, neither of which FHFA has done. See 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(4)(D), (b)(2)(E), (b)(3), (c).
That FHFA can “be appointed conservator or receiver for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the affairs of a regulated entity,” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2), does not imbue FHFA with power as conservator to wind up the Companies’ affairs. HERA assigns that function only to a properly designated receiver. Id. § 4617(b)(3)(B) (“The receiver, in any case involving the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed regulated entity . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Indeed, FHFA has acknowledged that “a conservator’s goal” is not to liquidate, but rather “to continue the operations of a regulated entity, rehabilitate it and return it to a safe, sound and solvent condition.” 76 Fed.